Condamine Assist Trust

Privacy Policy

Overview

Condamine Assist Trust (trading as Condamine Assist and Kathryn Walton Consulting) is committed to complying with the Privacy Act 1988 and the Australian Privacy Principles 2014 and the privacy provisions of all applicable legislation. If you access our website outside of Australia, you do so at your own risk. Our website and content may not comply with the laws of any country outside of Australia. We do not offer any of our goods or services to residents of the EU, Switzerland, USA or Canada.

This privacy policy covers all personal information we hold including information we have collected from people through our office, over the phone and over the internet.

Collecting information

When we collect personal information from an individual, we will ensure that we do so in a fair manner and that we let the individual know where and how to contact our organisation. We will only collect information that is necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. We will advise individuals of the purpose for which their personal information is collected.

If we collect sensitive information (as defined under the Act), we will treat it with the utmost security and confidentiality. We will ensure that it is not collected for any purposes, other than those for which we have obtained the individual’s consent, unless the law requires otherwise, or other exceptional circumstances prevail as described under the Act.

Where an individual chooses not to provide requested information, we will advise that individual of what consequences this non-disclosure may have. For example, withholding certain information may limit our ability to provide relevant offers or services to individuals.

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please let us know if at any time your personal information changes by email, phone or in person, or by updating your preferences in your email subscriptions.

Disclosing information

We will only disclose personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act.
This means that personal information may be disclosed:

  • For the purposes for which we have advised that we are collecting it, and for related purposes that the individual would reasonably expect,
  • Where we have the consent of the individual to do so,
  • As required by law, or
  • Under other circumstances where permitted under the Act.

In the course of our business activities, we may need to disclose some of your personal information to relevant staff.

Unauthorised disclosure or access

As Condamine Assist Trust (trading as Condamine Assist and Kathryn Walton Consulting) is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals, we will view unauthorised disclosure of, or access to, personal information by our employees or contractors, as a serious breach of this policy. Appropriate action (which may include disciplinary or legal action) will be taken in such cases.

Opt- out

We will always provide individuals with a nil-cost way of contacting us to register a request to “opt -out” from receiving any product offers.

Access to personal information

Individuals may be able to access their personal information upon request, however we may need to deny access to certain information in accordance with the exemptions contained in the Act.

Security

Our goal is to protect the personal information collected by Condamine Assist Trust (trading as Condamine Assist and Kathryn Walton Consulting) and its associations. Personal information will be managed confidentially and securely and destroyed appropriately when no longer required.

We will monitor and implement appropriate technical advances or management processes, to safeguard personal information.

Data Quality

We will take all reasonable steps to ensure that the data we collect, use or disclose is accurate, complete and up to date, and has been obtained directly from individuals or other reputable sources.

Third Party Links and Services

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications including but not limited to email services, SMS services, social media sites, ticketing sites, e-commerce sites, secure payment sites, and survey sites. We may also use video-conferencing, tele-communications, accounting, payment processing (such as HICAPS, PayPal and Stripe) and other third-party services, sites and systems to fulfil our obligations to provide you with face-to-face and online services and products. Clicking on links or enabling connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and services and are not responsible for their privacy statements. We encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website and service you visit.

If you interact with or make posts to our website, blog or social media, that information may be publicly available.

Cookies

Cookies are small text files used by websites to enhance the user experience. You can select browser settings to refuse all or some cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly.

Our website uses Google Analytics, a service which transmits website traffic data to Google servers in the United States. Google Analytics does not identify individual users or associate your IP address with any other data held by Google. We use reports provided by Google Analytics to help us understand website traffic and webpage usage.

By using this website, you consent to the processing of data about you by Google in the manner described in Google's Privacy Policy and for the purposes set out above. You can opt out of Google Analytics if you disable or refuse the cookie, disable JavaScript, or use the opt-out service provided by Google – Google Analytics Opt-out Browser Add-on.

Privacy Enquiries

Privacy related enquiries or concerns can be directed to the proprietor, Kathryn Walton using the following contact information.

Email: contact@kathrynwalton.com.au

Postal Address: PO Box 502 Warwick Qld Australia 4370

Availability and Updates

We will make our privacy policy available upon request and will provide a link to this policy from our website.

This policy will be reviewed from time to time and any amendments will be incorporated into the updated policy.